Plant of the month - Calodendron capense

Botanical name: Calodendron capense

Common name: Cape Chestnut

Origin: South Africa

A beautiful and delicate evergreen tree when in full flower. Grows to around 10m-20m tall and 10m wide, so you definitely need a decent amount of space to grow this beauty.

It is a gorgeous shade tree that prefers full sun and well drained soil.

I think it’s worth planting just for the stunning flowers from November to January.

Cape Chestnut, North Melbourne. Victoria

Cape Chestnut, North Melbourne. Victoria