Plant of the month - Chamelaucium unciatum

Botanical name: Chamelaucium unciatum

Common name: Geraldton Wax 

Origin: Western Australia 

After spotting Geraldton Wax on a walk around my neighbourhood last week, i was inspired to feature it as plant of the month considering how well this Western Australian plant is thriving in chilly Melbourne. 

I have always loved this plant, but rarely see it. Enough sun, drainage and neglect and they will put on a brilliant show. 

The fact that i saw it growing on a naturestrip shows how hardy it is, because i am pretty sure it gets zero maintenance. 

They are not only a beautiful addition to your garden, they also make a beautiful cut flower. They like sandy soils and do not need a lot of fertiliser or water.  

IMG_2777.jpg
IMG_2779.jpg